• Recruitment Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you about how the Wales Audit Office will process your information when you apply for a job or make a recruitment enquiry. This includes your application form, information recorded by or about you during any assessment or interview and any pre-employment screening information.

Who we are and what we do

The Auditor General for Wales examines how public bodies manage and spend public money, and the Wales Audit Office provides the staff and resources to enable him to carry out his work. Audit Wales is not a legal entity, it is a trademark of the Wales Audit Office, and is the umbrella identity of the Auditor General for Wales and the Wales Audit Office. The Wales Audit Office is the employer of staff. Further information is available on the Audit Wales website.

The relevant laws

We will process your personal data under data protection law, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

The Wales Audit Office recruits employees to meet its legal duty under section 21 of the Public Audit (Wales) Act 2013 to provide staff and resources to enable the Auditor General to perform his functions, which are carried out under legislation in the public interest.

Where we hold your information

Your personal details, any job application or supporting documents provided are held in a Human Resources (HR) system which is provided and hosted by MHR (Itrent). Applicants can log into the system to enter data and submit applications. Some personal details such as name, address, qualifications entered for one application are available to an applicant to view and re-use for any future applications with us.

If you engage with a recruitment agency, your information will be processed by them in accordance with their own privacy notices. At the point of transfer of your personal information by any agency to us for recruitment purposes, this Privacy Notice will apply.

Information from assessments, interviews and pre-employment screening is held securely in our HR system. When assessments or interviews are conducted virtually, some information relating to attendees may be held in Microsoft Teams. We do not record video or audio of any assessments or interviews.

Special category (sensitive) information

Where you provide sensitive personal information, such as information about your health, or disability in the recruitment process, this will be used only for the purposes of making reasonable adjustments where appropriate. Where you provide other sensitive information, such as your ethnic origin, religious belief, sexual orientation or other protected characteristic in the diversity part of the application, this will be used to monitor our compliance with equality legislation. All of this information will be held separately to your application, will not be circulated to those involved in the recruitment process decision-making and will not be used in the assessment of your suitability for the role. In exceptional circumstances, we may disclose your sensitive personal data to third parties, where there is a legitimate need or legal obligation to do so.

Purpose for processing and sharing your information

Aside from the purposes set out in the sensitive information section above, personal information you provide during the recruitment process will be used for purpose of handling your application. The information you provide will be shared with our Human Resources team and members of our selection panel for the purposes of dealing with the recruitment process. Occasionally, the selection panel may include external members, if this is the case, we will make you aware of this in advance of the interview.

If we proceed to offer stage and you accept, we will need to share some information about the job offer with your referees in order to obtain references. Some of our roles and/or work require a DBS check or higher level of security clearance. We will make you aware in the offer letter which checks are required. If this is the case then your data will be processed by the Disclosure and Barring Service and/or National Security Vetting Solutions in line with their privacy policies which are available at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-privacy-policies and https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-security-vetting-privacy-notice

Aside from the purposes stated above, we will not share your information further without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law or to protect your vital interests.

If checks are successful and employment commences, the Employee Privacy Notice will subsequently apply.

Retention

We hold diversity information about all applicants and interview candidates (successful and unsuccessful) in our secure HR system for up to one year after the recruitment process has been completed. This statistical information is used for equality reporting purposes. For unsuccessful applicants, diversity information is securely deleted after one year.

Application forms and other personal information of unsuccessful applicants is held for one year.

Some personal information about successful candidates will be transferred to their employee records and will be held in accordance with our Documents and Records Retention Policy.

Your Rights

Under data protection law you have rights to ask for a copy of the current personal information held about you and to object to data processing that causes unwarranted and substantial damage and distress. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you or discuss any objections or concerns, please write to The Information Officer, Audit Wales, 24 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ or email infoofficer@audit.wales. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at this address.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you require further information about your rights under data protection law or wish to complain about how we are handling your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or by email at casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk or by telephone 01625 545745.

Find out what it's like to work at Audit Wales Read more